Drone videography in Charlotte costs $300 to $800 when it is added to an existing video shoot, and $500 to $2,000 per day when the aerial footage is the main job. Recurring construction progress programs, drone mapping and inspection work are priced per site and per visit. The number moves with 4 things: flight time, the number of sites, whether it is a one off flight or a monthly program, and how much editing the finished piece needs. Here is how we price it, what the wider market charges, and what has to be true before anyone legally flies a drone for your business in Charlotte.

Key Takeaways

Drone videography cost in Charlotte NC: Final Cut Multimedia drone and camera kit packed for a shoot

Drone Videography Cost in Charlotte by Job Type

These ranges combine our own quotes with published market data for 2026. Treat them as a planning tool. Your firm number comes from a scope call.

Drone jobTypical costWhat you get
Drone added to a corporate or brand shoot$300 to $800Licensed pilot, 30 to 90 minutes of flight, aerials cut into the main video
Standalone aerial video day$500 to $2,000 per dayFull day of flights, multiple angles and passes, edited highlight piece
Real estate or property flyover$150 to $600 per propertyExterior orbit and reveal shots, short edited clip, stills
Construction progress programPer site, per visit, quoted monthlyGPS locked positions repeated every visit, timelapse assembled over the build
Drone mapping or orthomosaic$400 to $800 minimum for small sites, or per acre on large sitesTop down stitched site map, orthomosaic stills
Roof, tower or facility inspection footage$300 to $700 per structure for commercial roofs, more for towersHigh resolution close up footage and stills for your inspection file

Market figures come from published 2026 drone services pricing data (see sources at the end). Our own add on pricing is published in our Charlotte video filming pricing guide.

What Drives the Price of a Drone Shoot

Flight time and setup

A drone shoot is never just the minutes in the air. The pilot checks airspace, requests authorization, scouts launch points, checks weather and wind, briefs your site contact, and flies each shot several times to get clean passes. A 30 minute aerial add on inside a ground shoot is efficient because the crew is already there. A standalone aerial day means the pilot, a visual observer and the kit are dedicated to your site.

Number of sites

Flying 3 properties across Charlotte in 1 day costs less per site than 3 separate bookings, because travel and setup are shared. If you have multiple locations, batch them.

One off flight or recurring program

Construction progress work is the clearest example. On the first visit we lock the GPS positions, altitudes and headings for every shot. Every later visit repeats them exactly, which is what makes a construction timelapse actually read as progress instead of a pile of unrelated aerials. Recurring programs are priced per visit and quoted monthly. Read our guide to construction progress videos for how the program runs.

Editing and deliverables

Raw aerials cost less than an edited piece. A 60 second aerial timelapse compressed from 6 months of flights, or a cinematic brand aerial with color grade and music, takes real editing hours. Mapping deliverables such as orthomosaic stills and stitched site maps are processed separately and priced by the site.

Final Cut Multimedia videographer filming an executive outdoors on location in Charlotte

What a Drone Quote Should Include

Before you compare prices, make sure each quote covers the same things. Ours always includes:

Our drone video production in Charlotte page covers the full service, from aerial brand films to inspection and mapping flights.

The Legal Side, Briefly

Anyone flying a drone for a business purpose in the United States must hold an FAA Remote Pilot Certificate under Part 107, and since March 2024 the aircraft must broadcast Remote ID. North Carolina used to require a separate state operator permit. NCDOT confirms that after December 1, 2024 the state permit is no longer required. Part 107 is the license that matters.

Charlotte adds one more layer. Charlotte Douglas International Airport puts most of the city under controlled airspace, so a legal flight over Uptown, South End, SouthPark or the airport corridor needs FAA authorization. Licensed pilots get it through LAANC, which approves flights at or below 400 feet in near real time. If a vendor tells you authorization is not a thing, find another vendor. We cover the details, including stadium restrictions and park rules, in our guide to Charlotte drone laws for businesses.

How to Get More From a Drone Budget

Add the drone to a shoot you are already doing. The cheapest aerial footage is the aerial footage captured while the ground crew is on site. A $300 to $800 add on gets you the establishing shots that make a 2 minute brand video feel 3 times bigger.

Batch your sites. Three locations, 1 day, 1 quote.

Put it in a monthly program. Our Monthly Content Creation Growth level ($3,500 a month) and Authority level ($5,000 a month) include drone coverage in the monthly price, alongside the short form videos and photos. For construction, development and manufacturing companies that need aerials every month, that is usually the better math.

Ask for the stills too. A drone shoot produces high resolution photos as a byproduct. Ask for them in the quote and you get website banners, proposal covers and social images from the same flight.

Drone Videography Cost FAQ

How much does a drone shoot cost per hour in Charlotte?

Published 2026 market data puts general aerial videography at roughly $200 to $400 per hour. We do not price by the hour. We scope the job and quote custom packages to choose from, so you get a firm number that already includes planning, authorization and editing.

Can you fly over an active construction site?

Yes, and we do it constantly. We coordinate with your superintendent, stay clear of active crews and moving equipment, and plan launch points outside the work zone.

Do you need a permit to fly a drone in Charlotte?

Not a state permit, not anymore. What you need is a Part 107 certified pilot and FAA airspace authorization for flights inside controlled airspace, which covers most of Charlotte. Some property owners and park systems have their own rules, so we check the specific site during scoping.

Is drone footage included in your monthly programs?

Yes at the Growth and Authority levels. The Starter level does not include drone coverage, but it can be added to a Starter shoot as a quoted add on.

How fast do we get the footage back?

Rough cut in 5 to 7 business days after the flight, final about 2 business days after your feedback.

Get a Firm Number for Your Drone Shoot

Tell us where the site is, what the footage needs to show, and whether this is a one off flight or a recurring program. We scope it and send back custom packages to choose from.

Request a quote or call 704-491-1283. Final Cut Multimedia is a Charlotte NC video production agency with FAA Part 107 certified pilots, 500+ projects completed and a 4.9 Google rating from 115+ verified reviews. We fly across Charlotte, Concord, Huntersville, Mooresville, Kannapolis, Gastonia, Mint Hill and Rock Hill SC, and travel across the Carolinas for multi site programs.

Sources

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *